2018 Internal competions

Listed below are the tables for the internal competitions for the 2018 summer season.

Please ensure all games are played by the indicated date, failure to do so may result in the internal competitions manager deciding that both players concede the game meaning that the prospective opponent in the next round gets an automatic bye.

Correct as far as is known on 11th September 2018.  All dates mentioned are due by dates, the dates by which games should have been played.

As soon as the schedule for the finals days are known they will be shown here.

Masters
15th July31st AugustFinal
16th September
2pm
Winner
Bernard DowleyBernard DowleyEric Dipper
(Red)
Stuart Mackenzie
Dave Jarrold
Eric Dipper
Stuart MackenzieStuart Mackenzie
(Blue)
Jeff Smith

 

Championship
24th June29th July31st AugustFinal
16th September
3pm
Winner
John TorrJohn TorrJohn TorrJohn Torr
(Red)
Dave Jarrold
Ben Torr
Bernard DowleyEric Dipper
Eric Dipper
Jeff SmithJeff SmithJeff Smith
Jeff Freedman
Barry RyleyGeorge Wilson
George Wilson
Dave JarroldDave JarroldDave Jarrold
(Blue)
David Ball
David WharfStuart Mackenzie
Stuart Mackenzie

 

Handicap
2nd June24th June29th July31st AugustFinal
15th September
2pm
Winner
Eileen Anderton (5)Jeff Smith (10)Jeff Freedman (0)Stuart Mackenzie (8)John Torr (5)
(Red)
John Torr
Jeff Smith (10)
Jeff Freedman (0)Jeff Freedman (0)
Dave Jarrold (10)
David Wharf (6)Stuart Mackenzie (8)Stuart Mackenzie (8)
Stuart Mackenzie (8)
Sally Ryley (0)Dorena Reader (5)
Dorena Reader (5)
George Wilson (2)John Torr (5)John Torr (5)
John Torr (5)
Joy Wright (4)Pat Little (5)
Pat Little (5)
Bernard Dowley (6)Bernard Dowley (6)Bernard Dowley (6)Barry Ryley (0)
(Blue)
Jenny Floate (2)
Ann Fox (5)David Ball (2)
David Ball (2)
Barry Ryley (0)Barry Ryley (0)Barry Ryley (0)
Brenda Morton (2)
Joan Tooke (5)Eric Dipper (6)
Eric Dipper (6)

 

Pegram (Fixed jack)
2nd June1st July5th August31st AugustFinal
15th September
2pm
Winner
Sally RyleyJoy WrightJoy WrightBernard DowleyBernard Dowley
(Blue)
Jeff Smith
Joy Wright
Dorena Reader
Bernard DowleyBernard Dowley
George Wilson
Jeff FreedmanJeff FreedmanBarry Ryley
Ray Biscoe
Barry RyleyBarry Ryley
Eileen Anderton
Jeff SmithJeff SmithJeff SmithJeff Smith
(Red)
Derek Gowerd
Jenny FloateJenny Floate
Ann Fox
Brenda MortonJoan TookeJoan Tooke
Joan Tooke
Eric DipperPat Little
Pat Little

 

Moultrie
15th July31st AugustFinal
15th September
11am
Winner
David BallJeff FreedmanGeorge Wilson
(Blue)
Eric Dipper
Jeff Freedman
George WilsonGeorge Wilson
Barry Ryley
Percy DipinoEric Dipper
(Red)
Eric Dipper

 

Frank Ames
31st AugustFinal
16th September
11am
Winner
Eric Dipper
Jeff Freedman
Eric Dipper
Jeff Freedman
(Red)
Eric Dipper
Jeff Freedman
Ray Biscoe
Percy Dipino
Dave Ball
Barry Ryley
(Blue)

 

4-Wood pairs
15th July31st AugustFinal
15th September
11am
Winner
Eric Dipper
David Ball
Stuart Mackenzie
Derek Goward
Stuart Mackenzie
Derek Goward
(Blue)
John Torr
Jeff Freedman
Stuart Mackenzie
Derek Goward
Dave Jarrold
Barry Ryley
John Torr
Jeff Freedman
John Torr
Jeff Freedman
(Red)
Bernard Dowley
Ben Torr

 

2-Wood pairs
15th July31st AugustFinal
16th September
11am
Winner
Eric Dipper
Barry Ryley
Eric Dipper
Barry Ryley
Stuart Mackenzie
Ben Torr
(Red)
Dave Jarrold
John Lizzimore
John Torr
David Ball
Stuart Mackenzie
Ben Torr
Dave Jarrold
John Lizzimore (replaces Percy Dipino)
Dave Jarrold
John Lizzimore
(Blue)
Bernard Dowley
Jeff Freedman