2021 Internal competitions

Listed below are the tables for the internal competitions for the 2021 summer season.     Remember it is YOUR responsibility to keep track of proceedings, not the competitions manager.

Please ensure all games are played by the indicated date, failure to do so may result in the internal competitions manager deciding that both players concede the game meaning that the prospective opponent in the next round gets an automatic bye.

The first named player(s) is the challenger, they should contact the opposition to arrange a date but if the opposition wish to make the contact then that is permitted.   Whoever makes the contact, can all other players please respond to the contact a.s.a.p. as common courtesy.

All singles games require a marker to be used, it is the responsibility of the challenger to arrange the marker.

Can a winner of a game please email the result to stchadsbc@hotmail.co.uk as well as placing the game card in the blue folder.   This page could be the easiest (or only) way for you to know who your next opponent is.

Masters (first to 21 shots)
15th August12th SeptemberFinal
(18-19th September)
Winner
D JarroldD Jarrold
(21-3)
D JarroldS Mackenzie
(19-21)
J Torr
J Freedman
S MackenzieS Mackenzie
(21-15)
S Mackenzie
(E Dipper conceded game due to ill health)
B Dowley
Championship (first to 21 shots)
18th July15th August12th SeptemberFinal
(18-19th September)
Winner
S MackenzieD Jarrold
(15-21)
D Jarrold
(21-5)
D Jarrold
(21-7)
D Jarrold
(21-18)
D Jarrold
J Torr
D WharfD Wharf
(21-18)
B Dowley
B TorrB Torr
(21-19)
J Freedman
(17-21)
D Ball
E DipperE Dipper
(21-14)
J Freedman
(E Dipper conceded game due to ill health)
G Wilson
J Freedman
Handicap (The numbers in brackets indicate the handicap) (first to 21 shots)
18th July15th August12th SeptemberFinal
(18-19th September)
Winner
J Freedman (3)J Freedman (3)
(D Jarrold conceded game)
J Torr (7)
(11-21)
J Torr (7)
(21-15)
To be played at 2pm on Mon 27th. Rink 4
(Weather permitting)
D Jarrold (10)
J Torr (7)
D Ball (4)J Wright (4)
(D Ball conceded game)
J Wright (4)
J Wright (4)
P Smeulders (2)
B Dowley (6)B Dowley (6)
(22-17)
B Dowley (6)
(23-7)
J Hewitt (0)
(19-21)
P Little (5)
R Hewitt (0)
S Mackenzie (9)J Hewitt (0)
(17-21)
J Hewitt (0)
(21-17)
J Hewitt (0)
J Floate (2)
Moultrie (first to 21 shots)
15th August12th SeptemberFinal
(18-19th September)
Winner
D WharfJ Freedman
(14-21)
J Freedman
(21-15)
J Freedman
(21-14)
J Freedman
G Wilson
K HuttonK Hutton
(21-10)
K Hutton
(21-17)
D Ball
J Torr
Frank Ames (21 ends)
12th SeptemberFinal
(18-19th September)
Winners
K Hutton / P SmeuldersD Ball / J Torr
(K Hutton / P Smeulders gave game away due to inability to find time to play the game)
D Ball / J Torr
D Ball / J Torr
B Dowley/ J Freedman
2-Wood Pairs (21 ends)
15th August12th SeptemberFinal
(18-19th September)
Winners
P Smeulders / B DowleyP Smeulders / B Dowley
(23-7)
J Torr / J Freedman
(15-19)
D Goward / K Hutton
B Torr / D jarroldB Torr / D jarrold
(16-15)
J Torr / J Freedman
(17-19)
D Ball / S Mackenzie
J Torr / J Freedman
4-Wood Pairs (21 ends)
15th August12th SeptemberFinal
(18-19th September)
Winners
R Hewitt / KHuttonD Goward / B Dowley
(8-23)
D Ball / D Jarrold
(17-21)
B Torr / S Mackenzie
(15-27)
D Goward / B Dowley
D Ball / D Jarrold
P Smeulders / J FreedmanP Smeulders / J Freedman
(22-7)
B Torr / S Mackenzie
(21-9)
R Brown / J Torr
B Torr / S Mackenzie
Fixed Jack (Pegram) (first to 101 shots)
15th August12th SeptemberFinal
(18-19th September)
Winner
R HewittJ Wright
(49-101)
J Wright
(106-94)
P Little
(104-100)
J Wright
J HewittB Dowley
(66-104)
B Dowley
J FloateP Little
(35-105)
P Little
(103-97)
P Little
D GowardP Smeulders
(score to follow)
P Smeulders