2019 Internal competitions

Listed below are the tables for the internal competitions for the 2019 summer season.

Please ensure all games are played by the indicated date, failure to do so may result in the internal competitions manager deciding that both players concede the game meaning that the prospective opponent in the next round gets an automatic bye.

Correct as far as is known on 9th September 2019.  All dates mentioned are due by dates, the dates by which games should have been played.

As soon as the schedule for the finals days are known they will be shown here in the “Finals” column.

Masters
11th August1st SeptemberFinal
16th September
Winner
Brian MackenzieBrian MackenzieBrian Mackenzie
Eric Dipper
John TorrJohn Torr
Stuart Mackenzie
Bernard DowleyJeff SmithDave Jarrold
Jeff Smith
Dave Jarrold

 

Championship
14th July11th August1st SeptemberFinal
15th september
Winner
Dave WharfBernard DowleyStuart MackenzieEric DipperEric Dipper
Bernard Dowley
Stuart MackenzieStuart Mackenzie
George Wilson
Dave BallKen AldertonEric Dipper
Ken Alderton
John TorrEric Dipper
Eric Dipper
Jeff SmithJeff SmithJeff SmithDave Jarrold
Jeff Freedman
Brian MackenzieBrian Mackenzie
David Neale
Brian AdamsKeegan Neale
(Game conceded due to health reasons)
Dave Jarrold
Keegan Neale
Barry RyleyDave Jarrold
Dave Jarrold

 

Handicap
16th June14th July11th August1st SeptemberFinal
16th september
Winner
Ben Torr (1)Roy Hewitt (0)Roy Hewitt (0)Roy Hewitt (0)Stuart Mackenzie (8)
Roy Hewitt (0)
Brenda Morton (2)Derena Reader (5)
(Game conceded due to health reasons)
Derena Reader (5)
Jenny Floate (2)Dave Ball (2)Dave Ball (2)
Dave Ball (2)
Jeff Freedman (2)Joy Wright (4)
Joy Wright (4)
Brian Adams (0)Ken Anderton (0)
(Game conceded due to health reasons)
Brian Mackenzie (6)Stuart Mackenzie (8)
Ken Anderton (0)
Bernard Dowley (6)Brian Mackenzie (6)
Brian Mackenzie (6)
Stuart Mackenzie (8)Stuart Mackenzie (8)Stuart Mackenzie (8)
Dave Jarrold (10)
Eric Dipper (6)Paul Smeulders (1)
Paul Smeulders (1)
George Wilson (2)Barry Ryley (0)Dave Wharf (6)David Neale (0)
Barry Ryley (0)
Joyce Hewitt (0)Dave Wharf (6)
Dave Wharf (6)
Pat Little (5)Pat Little (5)David Neale (0)
John Torr (7)
Eileen Anderton (5)David Neale (0)
(Game conceded due to health reasons)
David Neale (0)

 

Frank Ames
1st SeptemberFinal
15th September
Winner
Paul Smeulders
Eric Dipper
Paul Smeulders
Eric Dipper
Paul Smeulders
Eric Dipper
Dave Ball
George Wilson
Barry Ryley
Brian Mackenzie
Roy Hewitt
Jeff Freedman
Roy Hewitt
Jeff Freedman

 

Moultrie
11th August1st SeptemberFinals
16th September
Winner
Eric DipperEric DipperEric Dipper
Barry Ryley
George WilsonDave Ball
Dave Ball
Brian MackenzieBrian Mackenzie
Jeff Freedman

 

2-Wood pairs
11th August1st SeptemberFinals
15th September
Winner
David Neale
Stuart Mackenzie
David Neale
Stuart Mackenzie
Ken Alderton
Dave Jarrold
Ken Alderton
Dave Jarrold
Paul Smeulders
Jeff Freedman
Ken Alderton
Dave Jarrold
Ken Alderton
Dave Jarrold
Ben Torr
Eric Dipper
Brian Adams
Brian Mackenzie
*** Eliminated ***Dave Ball
John Torr
Ray Biscoe
Dave Wharf
Dave Ball
John Torr
Dave Ball
John Torr
Roy Hewitt
Bernard Dowley

 

4-Wood pairs
11th August1st SeptemberFinal
15th September
Winner
Dave Ball
John Torr
Dave Ball
John Torr
(Game conceded by BT & DJ )
Derek Goward
Stuart Mackenzie
David Neale
Jeff Freedman
Ben Torr
Dave Jarrold
Keegan Neale
Bernard Dowley
Derek Goward
Stuart Mackenzie
Derek Goward
Stuart Mackenzie
Ken Alderton
Eric Dipper
David Neale
Jeff Freedman
David Neale
Jeff Freedman

 

Pegram
14th July11th August1st SeptemberFinal
15th september
Winner
Eileen AndertonDavid NealeDavid NealeJeff SmithJeff Smith
David Neale
Roy HewittRoy Hewitt
(Game conceded due to health reasons)
Brenda Morton
Ken AndertonJeff SmithJeff Smith
Jeff Smith
Pat LittlePat Little
Bernard Dowley
Derek GowardGeorge WilsonDerena ReaderJoy Wright
George Wilson
Derena ReaderDerena Reader
Jenny Floate
Barry RyleyJoy Wright
(game conceded)
Joy Wright